Lord Mayor Bernhard Ilg

Career

  • Graduate in Public Administration (University of Applied Administrative Sciences) 1980
  • Senior Civil Servant at the County District Office Biberach
  • finance department and specific projects (1980-1986)
  • Mayor of the Municipality Salach (1986)
  • reelected on the 4th of September 1994
  • elected Lord Mayor of the Municipality Heidenheim on the 28th of November 1999
  • Lord Mayor since the 1st of February 2000
  • reelected on the 11th of November 2007
Associations    
board role since
Stadtwerke Heidenheim AG
(100%ige Tochter der Stadt)
Chairman of the Board of Directors 3rd of April 2000
Congress & Event Heidenheim GmbH Chairman of the Board of Directors September 2009
Supra-local boards    
board role since
Kreistag Landkreis Heidenheim Member of the County Council
Group Chairman of the CDU
Deputy of the County Commissioner
1st of September 2004
1st of July 2009
Wasserverband Wedel-Brenz Chairman of the Board 1st of April 2000
Bundesagentur für Arbeit Aalen
Verwaltungsausschuss
Member February 2000
P.E.G.A.S.U.S. GmbH & Co. KG Member of the Advisory Board February 2000
WiRO Wirtschafts-
förderungsgesellschaft mbH Region Ostwürttemberg
Member of the Board of Directors 26th of January 2005
Gemeindeprüfungsanstalt BW
Verwaltungsrat
Member July 2007
Städtetag Baden-Württemberg
Sozialausschuss
Member 1st of January 2013
Verband kommunaler Unternehmen e.V. (VKU) Member of the Directors of the Regional Committee 29th of November 2000
Deutscher Städtetag
Hauptausschuss
Member 10th of November 2010
Deutscher Städtetag
Finanzausschuss
Member 24th of June 2013
Education/Arts/Tourism    
board role since
Duale Hochschule Baden-Württemberg Heidenheim (DHBW) Member of the University Council 1st of October 2013
Verwaltungs- und Wirtschaftsakademie Head of the branch in Heidenheim 1st of April 2000
Schwäbische Alb Tourismusverband Deputy Member of the Board January 2011
Trägerverein Zukunftsakademie Heidenheim e.V.
Begabungsförderung für Kinder und Jugendliche in Heidenheim
Deputy Chairman of the Board 30th of March 2012
Junge Philharmonie e. V. Deputy Chairman of the Board 13th of December 2006
Finance    
board role since
Kreissparkasse Heidenheim
Verwaltungsrat
Deputy Chairman of the Board March 2000
29th of October 2009
Kreissparkasse Heidenheim
Kreditausschuss
Deputy Chairman of the Board February 2000
29th of October 2009
Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Trägerabgeordneten der Mitgliedssparkassen Chairman of the Board September 2009
November 2014
SV SparkassenVersicherung Holding AG
Aufsichtsrat
Member April 20145
Miscellaneous    
board role since
Radio 7 Member of the Programme Committee 12th of March 2005

Lord Mayor Bernhard Ilg

role
Head of the Municipality
date of birth
8th of February 1956
place of birth
Geislingen an der Steige
marital status
married, 2 children
leisure activities
family, running, skiing